Senseible

A unit of India's grid power now carries 13% less CO2 than in FY 2013-14. Here is the data.

Official figures on India's power sector, carbon market and EU CBAM exposure, each with a free CSV. Updated 2026-10-24. Senseible's calculator uses 0.710 t CO2 per MWh, the FY 2024-25 figure, while the switch to FY 2025-26 is reviewed.

Grid emission factor, power-sector CO2 and generation

Financial yearGrid factor (t CO2/MWh)Total CO2 (Mt)Renewable generation (BU)Total net generation (BU)
2013-140.774727.453.06939.83
2014-150.779805.461.721033.76
2015-160.774846.365.781092.81
2016-170.770888.3481.551154.39
2017-180.754922.18101.841223.41
2018-190.744960.9126.761291.92
2019-200.713928.14138.341301.31
2020-210.703910.02147.251294.77
2021-220.7151002.01170.911401.01
2022-230.7161108.11203.551547.8
2023-240.7271203.36225.831654.54
2024-250.7101235.96255.011740.54
2025-260.6751189.29310.581761.28

FY 2025-26 margins: weighted average 0.675, simple operating margin 0.963, build margin 0.446, combined margin 0.705. From FY 2022-23 figures are adjusted for cross-border transfers and include captive injection. Source: Central Electricity Authority, CO2 Baseline Database for the Indian Power Sector, User Guide Version 22.0 (August 2026), Annexure I, page 22.

Installed capacity, 31 March 2026

SourceMWShare
Coal221940.0141.7%
Renewables223273.4341.9%
Large hydro51414.669.7%
Gas20122.413.8%
Nuclear8780.001.6%
Lignite and diesel7209.201.4%
Total532739.72100%

Carbon Credit Trading Scheme: plants with intensity targets

SectorPlantsNotification
Iron and steel255G.S.R. 517(E), draft
Cement186G.S.R. 739(E)
Textiles173G.S.R. 25(E)
Pulp and paper51G.S.R. 739(E)
Chlor-alkali30G.S.R. 739(E)
Petroleum refineries21G.S.R. 25(E)
Aluminium13G.S.R. 739(E)
Petrochemical crackers11G.S.R. 25(E)
Secondary aluminium3G.S.R. 25(E)

Counts are unique registration numbers in each Gazette schedule, counted by Senseible. Targets use a 2023-24 baseline.

EU CBAM default values for goods from India

CN codeGoodListed (t CO2e/t)202620272028 on
7208Hot-rolled flat steel4.2804.7085.1365.564
7213Wire rod4.2704.6975.1245.551
7214 20 00Rebar4.2704.6975.1245.551
7207 11 14Billets (rolled or cast)4.2704.6975.1245.551
7206 10 00Ingots2.6402.9043.1683.432
7201Pig iron2.5302.7833.0363.289
7203Sponge iron (DRI)4.2004.6205.0405.460
7218 10 00Stainless steel ingots6.5307.1837.8368.489
7318 15Screws and bolts5.7206.2926.8647.436
2601 12 00Iron ore pellets and sinter0.2900.3190.3480.377
7601Unwrought aluminium1.8702.0572.2442.431
7605Aluminium wire2.5942.8533.1133.372
7606Aluminium sheet and strip4.1264.5394.9515.364
2523 10 00 90Grey clinker1.4401.5841.7281.872
2523 29 00Grey Portland cement1.4801.6281.7761.924
2814 10 00Anhydrous ammonia3.2803.3133.3133.313
3102 10 19Urea (over 45% nitrogen)2.2202.2422.2422.242
3105 30 00DAP0.8100.8180.8180.818
2804 10 00Hydrogen14.03015.43316.83618.239

Steel, aluminium and hydrogen count direct emissions only; cement and fertilisers include indirect emissions. Mark-up 10%, 20% and 30% for 2026, 2027 and 2028 on; 1% for fertilisers.

Fuel weight to volume (PPAC)

FuelkL per tonne at 29.5 CMultiply for 15 C
Diesel1.21000.9879
Petrol1.41100.983
Kerosene1.28500.9864
Light diesel oil1.17200.9877
Furnace oil1.04240.9899
Jet fuel (ATF)1.28800.9862